Relocation in custody and divorce: Giving weight to the best interests of the custodial parent in alignment with the best interests of the child
[…] Justice Bowman stated in his dissent that he would affirm the circuit court's ruling because that court was in the best position to evaluate the evidence and observe the witnesses, especially Tyler and his parents, to determine the living arrangements that would be in Tyler's best interest. Soryia then was granted leave to appeal this ruling by the Illinois Supreme Court.
As done by the trial court, the Illinois Supreme Court determined that 750 ILCS 5/609(a) governs Soryia's petition for removal. That statute reads in part: "The court may grant leave to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal."