ISBA Professional Conduct Advisory Opinion
[…] 3. the representation does not involve the assertion of a claim by one client against another client represented by the lawyer in the same litigation or other proceeding before a tribunal; and
    4. each affected client gives informed consent.

Resolution of a conflict of interest question begins with an identification of the client or clients involved. See, Rule 1.7, Comment 2. Generally, in a criminal prosecution, the State’s Attorney represents the People of the State of Illinois; in a civil matter, the State’s Attorney represents the County. Section 3-9005 of the Counties Code, which governs the powers and duties of the State's Attorney, provides that the State's Attorney shall "commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned." 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1).

Therefore, when prosecuting a defendant in a criminal matter, the State’s Attorney does not represent the law enforcement personnel the State’s Attorney may call as witnesses.