ISBA Professional Conduct Advisory Opinion
[…] ISBA Professional Conduct Advisory Opinion

Opinion Number: Opinion No. 852
Opinion Date: November 1983

Part-time municipal prosecutor representing criminal defendants in same county

Digest

A part-time municipal attorney who prosecutes state traffic charges for violations alleged to have occurred within the municipality may represent defendants charged with violations of the State Traffic and Criminal Codes where the violations did not occur within the municipality which the attorney represents.

Facts

Pursuant to the authority of Section 16-102 of Chapter 95 1/2, Illinois Revised Statutes, the State's Attorney of a county has authorized certain municipal attorneys within the county to prosecute state traffic charges. The pertinent part of the statute reads as follows:

"The State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations except when the violation occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if written permission to do so is obtained from the State's Attorney."

The municipal attorneys involved have private practices in addition to their duties as municipal attorneys but do not defend persons charged with traffic violations occurring within the municipality the attorney represents.

Question