Lawyer purposefully filing actions in improper venue
[…] The few times an objection has been made, the lawyer has either taken a voluntary dismissal or consented to a change of venue to the appropriate county.
Question
Does this practice of routinely, purposely filing actions against debtors in a county where the lawyer knows venue does not properly lie violate the Code of Professional Responsibility?
Opinion
On the facts presented the Committee believes that intentionally filing collections actions against debtors in a county where a lawyer knows that venue is improper violates the Code of
Professional Responsibility. §2-101 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Illinois Revised Statutes, Ch. 110, ¶2-101, provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this Act, every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.
The language "every action must be commenced" in §2-101 clearly indicated that the General Assembly intended that lawyers and litigants should file actions in the county directed by the statute.