ISBA Professional Conduct Advisory Opinion
[…] In many of these circumstances, the requested legal representation involves civil litigation arising out of the same facts as those of a criminal matter handled by the assistant.

Question

Whether a part-time assistant state's attorney can represent individuals in civil matters arising out of pending or past criminal prosecutions handled by the part-time assistant state's attorney?

Opinion

The question of representation of the State in a criminal prosecution and a plaintiff in a civil action arising out of the same facts is addressed in Illinois Revised Statutes, chapter 34, section 3-9009, which provides:

The state's attorney shall not receive any fee or reward from or in behalf of any private person for any services within his official duties and shall not be retained or employed, except for the public, in a civil case depending upon the same state of facts on which a criminal prosecution shall depend.

This provision precludes a part-time assistant state's attorney from representing a civil litigant in a civil matter arising out of a pending criminal matter with which he or she is involved.