Ex parte communication to obtain emergency relief
[…] Finding that the ex parte communication was on the merits, we next turn to whether the communication was authorized by law and thus not violative of Rule 3.5(i). Proceedings to increase bail are governed by §110-6 of the Criminal Code (725 ILCS 4/110-6), which provides that the state must give reasonable notice, pursuant to §110-6(d), of any request to increase bail. The statute further provides, pursuant to §110-6(e), that no notice need be given where "upon verified application by the State" facts or circumstances are stated "constituting a violation or a threatened violation of any of the conditions of the bail...." It is unclear from the facts set forth in the inquiry whether the state's attorney's motion to reconsider was filed before the ex parte communication and if so whether it was verified or constitutes a verified application within the meaning of the statute.