ISBA Professional Conduct Advisory Opinion
[…] Please note that the issue of state's attorneys and public defenders and their practice conflicts is a complex one outside the norm of private practice and often guided by legislative intervention. For example, Opinion 92-19 dealt with an assistant state's attorney who contemplated prosecuting traffic or criminal cases for the state, and then representing related parties in subsequent civil proceedings arising out of the same facts as the traffic or criminal matters. That opinion pointed out statutory prohibition of this proposal in 55 ILCS 5/3-9009, which states:

The State's Attorney shall not receive any fee or reward from or in behalf of any private person for any services within his official duties and shall not be retained or employed, except for the public, in a civil case depending upon the same state of facts on which a criminal prosecution shall depend.

Attorneys contemplating service in these areas are encouraged to address their conflict of interest questions to the Attorney General for additional guidance.