ISBA Professional Conduct Advisory Opinion
[…] D and not Lawyer B. There is no "dual representation" dilemma for Lawyer B because he represents one client, Ms. D.

The Committee can safely state that Ms. D has a conflict of interest between her personal estate and her duties as executor. The duties of any personal representative are, in general, to collect the estate, convert it into cash, and distribute it to the entitled persons. The interest of Ms. D, in her individual capacity, is thus diametrically opposed to her interest as the personal representative of the estate.

755 ILCS 5/23-2 provides for the process of, and grounds for, removal of a personal representative. The removal grounds were amended in 1965 to include when the administrator "(9) becomes incapable of or unsuitable for the discharge of his duties; or (10) there is other good cause." 755 ILCS 5/23-2(a). It has been held that a conflict of interest between the estate and the personal interest of the administrator which interferes with the administration of the estate constitutes "other good cause for removal" within the Probate Act.