Medical records of deceased family members
[…] By Joseph R. Marconi[1], for ISBA Mutual

Lawyers understand that every right, no matter how important, can be summarily extinguished if papers are not timely filed. The statutory timeliness of many key filings (such as a complaint) is set forth in terms of calendar years- i.e., the filing must occur "within one/two/three/ten years" of a "triggering event" (such as an injury or a contract breach). One important statutory deadline is the time within which to file a petition to vacate a judgment. The applicable deadline is found at 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) ("Section 1401(c)"), "the petition must be filed not later than two (2) years after the entry of the order or judgment."

Section 1401(c) identifies a clear triggering event-"entry of the order or judgment"-which is easily and unmistakably determinable. It also provides a clear time period within which to file-two years- a factor which is also easily and unmistakably determinable.