Lists of Do’s and Don’ts for ClientsBy Elizabeth WakemanFamily Law, July 2023Two lists to share with clients to make divorce and parenting ag
[…] Lists of Do’s and Don’ts for ClientsBy Elizabeth WakemanFamily Law, July 2023Two lists to share with clients to make divorce and parenting agreement settlements as cooperative, quick, and inexpensive as possible.
How ‘Resident, Continuing, and Conjugal’ Must It Be?By Ron A. CohenFamily Law, June 2023An analysis of 750 ILCS 5/510(c), which terminates the obligation to pay future maintenance “if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing, conjugal basis.”
Bankruptcy + DivorceBy Stephanie L. TangFamily Law, May 2023It is important for practitioners to understand what types of matters are exempt from the automatic stay under the Bankruptcy Code.