Best Practices for Guardians ad Litem and Getting Paid
[…] The role of the GAL in family law cases
By Susan M. Brazas
Child Law,
May 2008
In recent years, many circuit courts have made increasing numbers of appointments of Guardians Ad Litem in custody and visitation matters.
Pro bono corner
By Michael G. Bergmann
Child Law,
September 2006
Each newsletter, this section will provide information on pro bono opportunities available throughout the State of Illinois that focus on children.
Representing the child in proceedings under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act
By Melanie Caspi
Women and the Law,
February 2004
Section 506 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act authorizes the court, on its own motion or by motion of either party, to appoint an attorney to represent the children "in proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest or general welfare of a minor or dependent child."
Letter to the editor
Family Law,
February 2003
I am responding to Scott Colky's article entitled "The Child Representative Statute is Unconstitutional."
Select a Different Subject