Virtualization and law office computer systemsBy Alan PearlmanLaw Office Management and Economics, Standing Committee on, February 2009Virtualiza
[…] When consultants’ opinions are discoverableBy Lauryn E. Parks & James F. McCluskeyTort Law, October 2009The purpose of Illinois Rule 201(b)(3), as well as other comparable rules, is focused on protecting the identity of the consultant in order to encourage the communication of expertise.
When is 35 days not 35 days under the Administrative Review Law?By J.A. SebastianAdministrative Law, September 2009Section 3-103 of the Illinois Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 through 113) provides that “[e]very action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.”
When is a credit card agreement an oral contract? Portfolio Acquisitions LLC v. FeltmanBy Hon.