ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] Public Act 98-1132, which became effective on June 1, 2015, changed the existing statute that allowed parties to choose a 12-person jury. The amendment provided, in part, that “[a]ll jury cases shall be tried by a jury of 6.” If a 12-person jury was paid for, then a jury of 12 would be allowed if the party produced proof of payment for 12.2 The prior statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(b), provided, in part, “[a]ll jury cases where the claim for damages is $50,000 or less shall be tried by a jury of 6, unless either party demands a jury of 12.”3
Kakos v. Butler was a medical negligence and loss of consortium allegations case.