ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] Therefore, a retainer or interim payment to an attorney is “paid” but it is really a “prepaid credit that ensures payment when he earns the fee in the future.” Amici Brief filed in In re Marriage Goesel, Case No. 122046, P 8. It should be noted that the amici also “part ways” with the Goesel court’s “notice” holding allowing for disgorgement of fees after notice has been given of an interim fee award reasoning that the statutory authority that the Appellate Court relied on in determining this “notice” provision, namely Section 510(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act that modifies maintenance and child support only as to “installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification,” has no reference and no effect on an attorney fee award.