ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] The statute does not indicate what type of evidence would be proper to present at a hearing regarding the value of the claim or the amount of contributory negligence, nor does it state whether the parties have a right to have a jury decide those issues. However, on this issue, guidance may be found in cases under the attorney’s lien act where it has been held that there is no right to a jury trial at a lien adjudication hearing.38

There are no cases discussing the right to a jury trial under the Health Care Lien Act. The Health Care Lien Act provision on adjudication of liens (770 ILCS 23/30) is part of these amendments. The amendment added a provision specifying the manner of service on lien claimants. The remaining portion of the section leaves the law unchanged and states: “the circuit court shall adjudicate the rights of all interested parties and enforce their liens.”

Given that such liens were unknown at common law,39 the language of the statute and the attorney lien decisions, it would seem that the right to a jury trial on these issues does not exist.

The lien adjudication provision (770 ILCS 23/30) now provides for the manner of service necessary to obtain jurisdiction over the potential lien claimant providing: “A petition filed under this Section may be served upon the interested adverse parties by personal service, substitute service, or registered or certified mail.” This amendment clarifies the practice, which heretofore required the personal service of a summons.40

The concept of the statute is to reduce the subrogation interests by the percentage of both comparative negligence and/or the under-insured status of the defendant.