ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] Analysis and Decision
The appellate court addressed the issue whether Deborah’s decision to designate David as her agent for purposes of making her health care decisions under the Power of Attorney Act survives the subsequent judicial decision appointing Bledsoe as the plenary guardian. ¶30. The appellate court found that the statutory scheme of the Power of Attorney Act makes it clear that an agency is strictly protected from judicial intervention except under a very narrow set of rigid procedural circumstances. ¶32, 755 ILCS 45/2-10. Furthermore, under section 11a-17(c) of the Probate Act provides that “[a]bsent [a] court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency.” ¶ 33, (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-th(c). Thus, the Probate Act is entirely consistent with section 2-10 of the Power of Attorney Act, cited above.” ¶33.