ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] In addition, the appellate court instructed the circuit court that, should MaryLou so choose, she be permitted to be absent from the hearing pursuant to section 11a-11(a) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-11(a)), and that her testimony be procured through electronic or other means as set forth in section 106 of the Guardianship Jurisdiction Act. ¶91, 755 ILCS 8/106.
Selection of Guardian
Section 11a-12(d) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) provides in part:
“The selection of the guardian shall be in the discretion of the court, which shall give due consideration to the preference of the disabled person as to a guardian, as well as the qualifications of the proposed guardian, in making its appointment. However, the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being of the disabled person.”
¶93.