Articles on Traffic Law
[…] Review of recent new traffic laws of the 92nd General Assembly By James J. Ahern Traffic Laws and Courts, November 2002 Governor Ryan has approved House Bill 5941, which will become effective January 1, 2003.
Boating while under the influence (BUI) Traffic Laws and Courts, July 2002 Chapter 625 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, section 45/5-16, is entitled, "Operating a watercraft under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination thereof."
City of Naperville v. Schiavo: an erosion of the case law governing stops based on anonymous tips? By Michael W. Feetterer Traffic Laws and Courts, July 2002 On January 18, 2002, the Second District Appellate Court handed down its decision in the City of Naperville v.