Contesting a suspension for possession or use of a fake driver’s licenseBy Chris E. FreeseTraffic Laws and Courts, October 1999The Illinois Vehicle Code provides in section 6-206 (a) (10) that: "The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any person without preliminary hearing upon a showing of the person's records or other sufficient evidence that the person has possessed, displayed, or attempted to fraudulently use any license, identification card, or permit not issued to the person."