Recent DUI casesBy Jame
[…] Report on the ABA Annual MeetingBy Hon. Edward J. SchoenbaumAdministrative Law, October 2004The 126th Annual Meeting of the American Bar Association was held August 5 - 10, 2004, at the Georgia World Congress Center in Atlanta, Georgia.
Representing the child in proceedings under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage ActBy Melanie CaspiWomen and the Law, February 2004Section 506 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act authorizes the court, on its own motion or by motion of either party, to appoint an attorney to represent the children "in proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest or general welfare of a minor or dependent child."