ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] Looking at our example of the landlord in Cook County, the landlord plaintiff would file this Motion to Appoint a Special Process Server with the court and, in its discretion, the court may or may not grant the motion. The motion would list the specific private detective agency the landlord wanted appointed and the agency’s certificate number, and the detective agency or an individual private detective would send a copy of their license or certificate to the sheriff of the county (the detective or agency only need supply their license or certificate to the Sheriff once).
Under Section 2-202, a special process server is, “any person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor and Locksmith Act of 2004 or a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act…”
Section 2-202 previously provided that process could be served by a licensed private detective or detective agency without special appointment by a court in any county with a population less 2,000,000 (any county in Illinois besides Cook County).