ISBA Members, please login to join this section
[…] It may also allow plaintiffs to serve process on the defendant in a timelier fashion, rather than having to take the time to motion the court to appoint a special process server.
The amendment to the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure does not change the long-established ability of a court to appoint anyone over the age of 18 and not a party to the action to serve process. A court-appointed process server does not need to remit the $5.00 fee to the sheriff.
Here’s an odd fact: Paragraph (a) of Section 2-202 begins with “Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the State.” Cook County does not have a coroner. It has a medical examiner.