Quick takes on Friday's Illinois Supreme Court opinions
[…] Where there has been a hearing on the motion, with testimony presented, such a decision should only be reversed if it was manifestly erroneous.  The Court distinguished this situation from that in People v. LaPointe, 365 Ill. App. 3d 914 (2d Dist. 2006), where the decision on the motion for leave to file was that it was “legally insufficient.”  There, de novo review was appropriate.

People v. Baskerville

By Jay Weigman, Office of the State Appellate Defender

Article 31 of the Criminal Code addresses various offenses related to interference with public officers. Section 31-1(a) specifically relates to resisting or obstructing a peace officer and provides: “A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized act within his official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2006). In People v. Baskerville, the Defendant was convicted of unlawful obstruction of a peace officer for allegedly lying to a peace officer who insisted that defendant bring his wife out of their home so that the officer could ticket her for a traffic violation.