Quick takes on Thursday's Illinois Supreme Court opinions
[…] CRIMINAL

In the Interest of Danielle J

By Kerry J. Bryson, Office of the State Appellate Defender

Danielle J was charged with misdemeanor battery. Prior to trial, she rejected a plea offer of nine months of supervision.  The case proceeded to trial, and she was adjudicated delinquent. The State sought probation, and defense counsel asked the court to consider supervision.  The court stated that he could not consider supervision because of section 5-615(a) of the Juvenile Court Act, particularly the provision requiring approval by the State’s Attorney.

Section 5-615(a) provides that a juvenile may obtain a continuance under supervision “(a) upon an admission or stipulation...of the facts supporting the petition and before proceeding to adjudication, or after hearing the evidence at the trial, and (b) in the absence of objection made in open court by the minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor’s attorney or the State’s Attorney.”  The court said the only way around the statute would be to find it unconstitutional.

Defense counsel then filed a motion asking the court to grant supervision, challenging the constitutionality of the statute.