Quick takes on Friday's Illinois Supreme Court opinions
[…] The lower courts held the school district to its written agreement to replace the date of discovery of the cause of action with the date of substantial completion of the work as the statutes’ trigger.
In the supreme court the school district only contested the application of the five-year catch-all statute of limitations in 735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2010) to its fraudulent concealment claim. It contended that a provision in the construction statute of limitations, 735 ILCS 5/13-214(e) (West 2010), excepted construction based fraudulent misrepresentation claims from any statute of limitations.
The supreme court rejected this argument. It reasoned that the cited provision, which states that the “limitations of this Section shall not apply to causes of action arising out of fraudulent misrepresentation or to fraudulent concealment cause of action” only excluded the time limits of that statute – it did not mean that no limitations applied to fraud claims.