Quick takes on Friday's Illinois Supreme Court opinions
[…] The court also rejected all  the other constitutional challenges, with the greatest attention being paid to the vagueness argument.  The court found that the Act provides a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to understand what conduct the Act prohibits.

Evanston Insurance Company v. Riseborough

By Alyssa M. Reiter, Williams, Montgomery & John Ltd.

Attorneys may rely on the six-year statute of repose (section 13-214.3) for claims against an attorney irrespective of whether the action is brought by a nonclient or is for a claim other than legal malpractice.  Section 13-214.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides a six-year statute of repose for “action[s] for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise…against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services….”

This suit arose out of an underlying personal injury action filed against Kiferbaum Construction Corporation.  Riseborough represented Kiferbaum in that suit.