Quick takes on Thursday's Illinois Supreme Court opinions
[…] Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Company
By Michael T. Reagan, Law Offices of Michael T. Reagan, Ottawa
Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Ins. Co., No. 117021, is the supreme court’s first examination of whether both insurance agents and brokers are “insurance producers” within the meaning of 735 ILCS 5/2-2201. That statute provides that “an insurance producer…shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.” Defendants, an insurer and its captive agent, contended that a captive agent is not an “insurance producer” within the meaning of that statutory duty.