Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, October 19, 2023
[…] Section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) provides that:

...the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment...if the defendant,...at the time of the commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and...is found guilty of murder of more than one victim.

The circuit court imposed a life sentence based on this provision. Lane appealed, arguing that because he was only convicted of one murder, this section does not apply. 

The appellate court agreed with the circuit court and upheld Lane’s life sentence. The appellate court pointed to the penalty provision of 720 ILCS 5/9-1.2(d), which provides that “the sentence for intentional homicide of an unborn child shall be the same as for first degree murder...,” as indicative of the legislature’s intent to treat it as “another form of first degree murder.”

In the Illinois Supreme Court, the State conceded that intentional homicide of an unborn child is not murder, essentially abandoning the appellate court’s holding.