Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, April 4
[…] The minor’s trial testimony was that she touched Johanson’s penis two or three times when she was eight years old. At issue before the Illinois Supreme Court was whether Section (a)(1) of the predatory criminal sexual assault statute and Section (c)(1) of the aggravated criminal sexual abuse statute have identical elements but are subject to different penalties such that a proportionate penalties clause violation must be found.
Under 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1), a person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is at least 17 years old and “commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration” and the victim is less than 13 years old. Predatory criminal sexual assault of a child under Section (a)(1) is a Class X felony.