Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, May 23
[…] The rule goes on to provide that “[p]roof of mailing shall be as provided in Rule 12.” Rule 12(b)(6) governs proof of mailing by an incarcerated, pro se litigant, and provides that such proof shall be “by certification under section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure [735 ILCS 5/1-109] of the person who deposited the document in the institutional mail, stating the time and place of deposit and the complete address to which the document was to be delivered.” And section 1-109 requires a pro se litigant to swear under penalty of perjury “that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct.”
With regard to Shunick’s certificate of service here, the appellate court found it defective in two ways. First, it contained no language resembling that prescribed by section 1-109 where it was not sworn under penalty of perjury.