Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Friday, October 18, 2024
[…] Conversely, though not disputing that it had the burden of showing defendant did not fall within the concealed carry exception under subsection (a)(10)(iv), the State asserted that it was not required to show that defendant had not been issued a currently valid CCL, but instead only had to show that Harvey failed to produce a CCL at the time of the traffic stop, as the State interpreted the language of Section 70(f) of the Carry Act, which provides:
“A licensee convicted or found guilty of a violation of this Act who has a valid license and is otherwise eligible to carry a concealed firearm shall only be subject to the penalties under this Section and shall not be subject to the penalties under *** paragraph *** (10) of subsection (a) of Section 24-1 *** of the Criminal Code of 2012.”