Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Friday, October 18, 2024
[…] As Harvey exited the van, the officers saw that his pants were undone, as if he was trying to conceal or remove an item from his pants. The officers searched the van for alcohol; while they did not find any, they located a 9-mm semiautomatic pistol near where Harvey had been reaching. The officers asked if he had a Firearm Owner Identification Card (FOID) or a concealed carry license (CCL), and Harvey said he did not. Harvey was convicted of misdemeanor unlawful use of a weapon, in violation of 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(10)(iv) (2018)), which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of a weapon when he knowingly: * * * (10) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, *** any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection (a) (10) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the following conditions: * * * (iv) are carried or possessed in accordance with the Firearm Concealed Carry Act by a person who has been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(10)(iv) (West 2018).