Quick Take on Illinois Supreme Court Opinion Issued Thursday, December 5, 2024
[…] The Supreme Court majority agreed with the appellate court. Notably, the majority opinion in Molina and the opinion in Redmond, overlap significantly, in particular the sections discussing the law as it relates to the constitutional protections against unreasonable searches, probable cause, and the evolution of cannabis law in Illinois. See Molina, 2024 IL 129237, ¶¶16-40, Redmond, 2024 IL 129201, ¶¶20-43. In Molina, however, the Court went on to consider the interplay between two statutory provisions covering possession of cannabis within a motor vehicle.
410 ILCS 705/10-35(a)(2)(D) requires cannabis possessed in a vehicle to be in a “reasonably secured, sealed container and reasonably inaccessible while the vehicle is moving,” and 625 ILCS 5/11-502.15(b) and (c) require cannabis possessed in a vehicle to be in a “sealed, odor-proof, child-resistant” container.