Quick Takes from Thursday's Illinois Supreme Court opinions
[…] This does not, however, prevent the giving of in absentia admonishments at some later court date. As long as the warnings are given either at or after arraignment, in open court, it seems that compliance with the statute will be found.People v. Almore
By Jay Wiegman, Office of the State Appellate Defender A defendant convicted of involuntary manslaughter ordinarily faces a sentencing range of between two and five years. The penalty increases to that of a Class 2 felony, however, where the victim was a family or household member, as defined by 725 ILCS 5/112A-3, which provides that "family or household members" includes "spouses, former spouses, parents, children, stepchildren and other persons related by blood or by present or prior marriage, persons who share or formerly shared a common dwelling, persons who have or allegedly have a child in common, persons who share or allegedly share a blood relationship through a child, persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship, persons with disabilities and their personal assistants, and caregivers." In People v. Almore, after the defendant was convicted of the involuntary manslaughter of the two-year-old child of a woman defendant had dated for 18 months, the question arose whether defendant was subject to an extended term sentence. The trial court found that he was.