Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Friday, January 20, 2023
[…] He subsequently filed a 2-1401 petition challenging his mandatory supervised release term. On appeal from the denial of that petition, Villareal abandoned the MSR claim and instead challenged the constitutionality of the unlawful possession of a firearm by a streetgang member statute, 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(a)(1), alleging that it constituted cruel and unusual punishment, violated substantive due process, and was unconstitutionally vague, thus violating the eighth and fourteenth amendments to the constitution. The Illinois Supreme Court rejected each of those challenges.
Section 24-1.8(a)(1) provides:
(a) A person commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member when he or she knowingly: