Quick Takes on Illinois Supreme Court Opinions Issued Thursday, September 19, 2024
[…] The supreme court, however, did not reach the merits of plaintiff’s constitutional arguments, instead resolving the case on the threshold issue of standing. In doing so, the court clarified the statutory requirements for preserving an affirmative defense and explained a key legal distinction between the doctrines of standing and mootness.
The plaintiffs in this case, Aaron and Charles Davis, were charged in 2016 with felony reckless discharge of a firearm. In response to the felony charges, the Illinois State Police revoked their FOID cards under section 8(n) of the FOID Card Act, which authorizes the revocation of any individual who is “prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any Illinois statute or by federal law.” The plaintiffs ultimately pleaded guilty to misdemeanor reckless conduct and sought the return of their FOID cards on the basis that they were no longer subject to felony charges.